MasterCard® SecureCode™ - added peace of mind when shopping online
MasterCard® SecureCode™ was developed by MasterCard® as a system which makes online transactions more secure. HSBC Bank Armenia MasterCard cardholders can make payments online authorizing their transactions by a secure code received via SMS message (not applicable for transactions performed via ArCa portal with a virtual card).
What is MasterCard® SecureCode™?
SecureCode™ is only available for cards issued by a bank which has MasterCard® SecureCode™ activated for its cardholders. In addition, cardholder should be subscribed to SMS notifications at the Bank which issued the credit card. In addition, the online store or website where you are making the transaction should also participate in the MasterCard® SecureCode™ system. Web stores/services that are subscribed to the service will have MasterCard® SecureCode™ logo displayed. This means that prior to entering your card number and other information on the payment page, you will be informed about the security level of the website.
Therefore the new security system is available only to those HSBC Bank Armenia cardholders who are registered for the SMS notifications service. If you are an HSBC Bank Armenia MasterCard cardholder, occasionally make payments or shop online, however are not subscribed for the SMS service, then you cannot make a transaction via websites which have MasterCard® SecureCode™ enabled. You need to visit any of Bank’s branches and register for the SMS notifications service. Subscription is free of charge and takes a few minutes.
How does it work?
MasterCard® SecureCode™ works in the following way: when making a payment with your HSBC Bank Armenia MasterCard card online, you will need to enter your card details, after which the system will redirect you to a new page, where you will have your mobile number prepopulated. After confirming the Mobile number, you will receive the secure code for transaction authorization via SMS message and should enter it into the required field. The transaction will be approved when you enter the valid code, otherwise it will get rejected.
If you are not registered for the SMS notifications service then SecureCode™ system will not be available for your card, and therefore websites which have MasterCard® SecureCode™ system enabled cannot serve your cards. We strongly encourage you to visit any of our branches and register.