• copy, download or otherwise use any content contained in social media account without our permission; or
• access any administrator areas or other features of this site without authorisation
Individuals breaking any of the above mentioned rules, including posting inappropriate posts, comments or messages may have their access to the Interactive Space suspended or terminated.
Working hours
We update and monitor the Interactive Space as follows:
Facebook Page:
• from Monday till Friday from 9:30 AM till 17:30 PM; excluding weekends, holidays and memorial days
• all enquiries (including, posts, comments or direct messages) received out of operating hours, will be responded during the next working day
• the enquiries (including, posts, comments or direct messages) received no later than 17:00 will be treated as the last one, the one received at 17:01 will be handled during the next working day
Restricted information request
HSBC Armenia is not responsible for any information posted on the Interactive Space other than information we have posted ourselves and cannot guarantee the accuracy of that kind of information.
HSBC Armenia strongly recommends you not to share any confidential information like personal information about your Banking relationship with HSBC Armenia (including, account information, bank account number, credit card number etc.) on our Facebook page or other social media sites.
HSBC Armenia’s social media presence cannot discuss personal account details or other restricted information related to your relationship with the Bank via direct messages or in a post or comments made on Facebook page or other social media channels. Sharing such information will be at your own risk.
HSBC Armenia will never request restricted information be provided using social media sites and in case of confidential information request will direct you to get in touch with us through our regular banking channels:
In case of complaints received through social media sites HSBC Armenia will ask you to provide identifiable data (e.g. Name/Surname, e-mail and phone number) for further complaint investigation. Complaint investigation will not be progressed if the identifiable data is not provided by you.
Information on posting and deleting content
HSBC Armenia regularly updates and monitors its Interactive Space and welcomes feedback and ideas submitted via the Interactive Space so that we can improve our products and services. Please, send us a direct message or post a comment on our Facebook page or other social media sites.
The content of privately received information via direct messages is accessible to HSBC Armenia, HSBC Group member companies and companies cooperating with the latter.
Any emerging themes or helpful suggestions are passed on to the relevant people at HSBC Armenia.
You are permitted to share and comment on content that we post to the Interactive Space, provided that you do not alter it and that you cite us as the source of that content. All content that we post on our social media site is the copyright of HSBC Armenia and any HSBC trademarks, logos or designs are intellectual property of HSBC.
HSBC Armenia welcomes any feedback and suggestion received through its social media channels and endeavours to join the conversation whenever possible, however we cannot guarantee that we will be in a position to read or reply to all messages and comments posted to the Interactive Space. In the event that your post, comments or messages are not responded to, please do not hesitate to get in touch with us through our regular banking channels listed above.
We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to edit, remove or modify any content that does not adhere to the respective terms and policies stipulated in community rules.
We request that you treat other users respectfully. Comments or other material that you submit must not be: