Important notice on USD Base Rate change (Effective from May 1, 2018) (Archive)
We would like to inform you that "HSBC Bank Armenia" CJSC (hereinafter the Bank) on 27.03.2018 has reviewed and decreased the USD Base Rate by 0.5% (half percentage) point. As a result of review, the interest rates of the services provided by the Bank with floating rates have been changed:
• The current floating interest rates of the existing loans in USD have been decreased by 0.5% (half percentage) point
• The current interest rates of the existing cumulative deposits in USD have been decreased by 0.5% (half percentage) point.
Please note that if you would like to terminate your USD cumulative term deposits before 30th of April 2018, we will fully repay the interest accrued as at deposit termination date, after deducting the taxes stipulated by the Armenian legislation.
The information on amended nominal interest rates for mortgage/property secured loans as well as individual bulletins and new repayment schedules, will be provided additionally to individual customers upon request in accordance with requirements and deadlines stipulated by RA legislation.
The amended Bank Base Rate is effective from May 1, 2018.
If you have any questions please call us on +374 60 655 000 or come to any HSBC Bank Armenia branch.