If customer is a user of the Mobile Banking App, and does not activate the Digital Secure Key, he/she will not be able to use Mobile Banking App until Digital Secure Key activation. However, the access to Online Banking service will still be available.
2.2. To log onto the Mobile Banking App You will need
• to enter your Online Banking User ID, Password and other security information that we request; or
• to use Your respective Biometric data.
We may notify you from time to time about changes in the required security information.
Your current session of the Mobile Banking App will automatically be terminated after 10 minutes of inactivity.
2.3. Services available within the App
The list of transactions and information available via the Mobile Banking App may be changed from time to time with a one month prior notice to the Customer via the Bank's web-page or through any branch.
The Service offered to the Customer shall be governed by these Terms, the Bank’s “General Terms & Conditions for the Operation of Customer Bank Accounts, Bank Deposits, Electronic Banking and Other Banking services /for  individuals, including sole entrepreneurs” (General Terms), the Bank’s “Card Products Terms and Conditions” and other applicable terms and conditions of the Bank.
Note: In the payment orders the information on transactions processed via Online Banking/Mobile Banking, including transaction purpose and narrative, beneficiary details is inputted and recorded in English, Armenian or Russian using English alphabetic characters.
You must not use the Mobile Banking App for any other purpose.
2.4. How to make transfers and payments using the App
By using Biometric data or Mobile PIN and username to log on the App you can make Transfers only to Your accounts with HSBC Bank Armenia as well as make Credit Card Payments and local transfers to Existing Payees, excluding overseas transfers.
2.5 Things not allowed to do
• to copy or reproduce all or any part of the Mobile Banking App.
• to alter, modify or adapt all or any part of the Mobile Banking App.
• to remove or tamper with any copyright notice attached to or contained within the Mobile Banking App. All ownership in the Mobile Banking App remains with us.
• to carry out reverse engineering of the Mobile Banking App.
3.1. While we make reasonable efforts to provide the Mobile Banking App services, we will not be liable for any failure to provide those services, in part or in full, due to abnormal and unforeseen circumstances beyond our control, the consequences of which would have been unavoidable despite all efforts to the contrary. This includes any phone network failures or, in the case of mobile networks, where you are not in an area of mobile coverage.
3.2. The Mobile Banking App is provided "as is" with no representation, guarantee or agreement of any kind as to its functionality. We cannot guarantee that no viruses or other contaminating or destructive properties will be transmitted or that no damage will occur to your mobile device. We are not responsible for any loss you may incur as a result of this.
3.3. We are responsible for the Mobile Banking App and its content. Apple Inc., Google Inc., Microsoft Corporation or Research in Motion Limited do not have any responsibilities or obligations to you in relation to the Mobile Banking App and will not provide any maintenance and support services for the Mobile Banking App.
3.4. The Mobile Banking App may only be installed and used by customers of HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC.
Use of location data
3.5. If you use these services, you consent to us, our partners and licensees, and Google accessing, monitoring, transmitting, collecting, maintaining, disclosing, processing and using your location data to enable us and Google to provide the relevant functionality in accordance with the terms and conditions and privacy policy of this App and those of Google.
3.6. You will be asked to consent to the use of location services when you download the App.
3.7. You may withdraw this consent at any time by turning off the location services settings on your mobile device.
3.8. Access to Google Maps /Google Earth APIs through the App is subject to separate Google terms and conditions available at:
Your security obligations
4.1. You must take all reasonable precautions to keep safe and prevent fraudulent use of your mobile device and security information.
These precautions include: