We know that you are concerned with how your personal and financial information is dealt with. This privacy statement sets out our current policies and demonstrates our commitment to your financial privacy. We may change the content or services found on our Site at any time without notice, and consequently our privacy policy may change at any time in the future. You agree that your continued access to or use of the Site will mean that you agree to the changes.
Privacy principles
To preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us, HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc (hereinafter the Bank) has adopted the following privacy principles:
• The Bank will only collect customer information that it believes to be relevant and reasonably required to understand the customer and the customer’s financial needs and as otherwise reasonably required in connection with the conduct of the Bank’s business, compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and best practice, and risk management activities.
• The Bank will use customer information to provide customers with better customer services and products, as permitted by law.
• The Bank may pass customer information to other HSBC Group companies, service providers or agents, as permitted by law. The Bank will ensure that service providers and agents are required to apply appropriate confidentiality and security standards in respect of such customer information.
• The Bank may be required, from time to time, to disclose customer information to Governmental or judicial bodies or law enforcement or agencies or the Bank’s regulators but the Bank will only do so where permitted, or required, by law.
• The Bank will not otherwise disclose customer information to any external organisation unless the Bank has customer consent or is permitted or required by law or has previously informed the customer.
• The Bank aims to keep customer information accurate and up-to-date.
• The Bank maintains strict security systems designed to prevent loss, destruction, damage and/or unauthorised access to customer information by anyone, including HSBC staff.
• All Group companies, or HSBC staff and all third parties with permitted access to customer information are specifically required to observe HSBC’s confidentiality and information security obligations.
By maintaining our commitment to these principles, we will ensure that we respect the inherent trust that you place in us.
The Bank shall be entitled for the purpose of data processing to provide to other banks and organizations as required by the legislation of RoA any information which became known to the latter in respect of rendering of services to the Customer and the Bank shall be liable for any breach of such legislative requirements.
Public areas of the site
When using the public portion of the Site you are not required to provide us with any personal information and we do not monitor or collect any personally identifiable information from you on your use of the public portions of the Site. We may track the number of users who visit areas of the Site, but this tracking will not identify you. We may also record the location of your computer on the Internet for systems administration and trouble shooting purposes and to report aggregate information.
Personal information
We maintain strict security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data by anyone, including our staff. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, firewalls and server authentication to protect the security of your data. All HSBC Group companies, all our staff and whenever we hire third parties to provide support services, we will require them to observe our privacy standards and to allow us to audit them for compliance.
Mobile application privacy policy
At HSBC Bank Armenia CJSC (hereafter HSBC) we take the privacy of your information seriously and are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We ask that you read our Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information we collect about you, how we will use that information who we will share it with, the circumstances when we will share it and what steps we will take to make sure it stays private and secure.
HSBC collects, uses and shares information about you in accordance with the Banking Secrecy Law of Republic of Armenia so that it can provide you with a bank account and related services. This App Privacy Policy explains how HSBC collects, uses and shares your information when you use this app, including information about the device that the app is installed on e.g. your mobile phone or tablet. You can find additional information in our main Privacy Statement. You can contact us to exercise your rights via the HSBC Armenia Online Banking Secure messages, call us 24/7 via telephone banking phone number 37460655444 or visit a branch.
We use a range of measures to keep your information safe and secure which may include encryption and other forms of security. We require our staff and any third parties who carry out any work on our behalf to comply with appropriate compliance standards including obligations to protect any information and applying appropriate measures for the use and transfer of information.
We'll keep your information in line with our data retention policy. This allows us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or use it where we need to for our legitimate purposes such as managing your account and dealing with any disputes or concerns that may arise. We may need to keep your information for longer than required retention period where we need the information to comply with regulatory or legal requirements, help detect or prevent fraud and financial crime, answer requests from regulators etc. If we don't need to keep information for certain length of time, we may destroy, delete or anonymise it sooner.
This table explains what information HSBC collects from your device, how it is used and whether it is shared. HSBC may share your information with other HSBC group companies and any sub-contractors, agents or service providers who work for us or other HSBC group companies (including their employees, sub-contractors, service providers, directors and officers) to provide you with products or services that you ask for (such as bank accounts and payments) and as explained in our main Privacy Statement - this type of data sharing is not included in the table.
Information collected What it is used for How it is shared
Access to your precise location Location is required as part of the device profiling which is done as part of authentication journey Through app