Notice on changes to credit/payment card SMS alerts
Please be advised that HSBC Bank Armenia cjsc (hereafter the Bank) has removed the applicable threshold for Credit/payment Card transaction alerts. This means that regardless of card transaction amount, cardholder can receive SMS notification confirming the transaction.
To take advantage of this feature, and remove the minimum threshold, please visit any of our branches and sign the respective documents. The process will take a few minutes to complete. You can also choose to leave the current thresholds as it is.
If you have not signed up for receiving free SMS notifications yet, we strongly encourage you to visit any of our branches and do so. This way you will be able to track all credit and debit transactions on your credit/payment card.
We would like to advise that changing your current threshold or signing-up for receiving SMS notifications can be done only in Bank’s branches, and the service is available neither via Internet/Mobile Banking nor via Phone Banking services.
The changes enter into force from 21 March, 2016.
In case of questions please visit any of our branches or call to our Contact centre at +374 60 655 000.