Closure of Tigran Mets branch (effective from August 21, 2017)
Dear Customers,
After a careful assessment of our branch network, we have made a decision to close Tigran Mets branch located at 31a Tigran Mets Avenue, Yerevan effective from August 21, 2017.
Why we are closing Tigran Mets branch
Our customers' habits are changing - they are increasingly using the convenience of digital channels: internet, mobile and telephone banking for their day to day needs and are performing their transactions without having to visit the Bank. As a result, the number of customers visiting Tigran Mets branch has fallen significantly. Our branches are a very important way for our customers to bank with us, however, it is important for our branches to be located in the right places for our customers and be economically justified. These are the main circumstances behind the decision to close Tigran Mets branch.
We would also like to inform you that we currently have no further plans to close additional branches.
Impact on our customers and staff
Our decision to close the branch has not been taken lightly and we make every effort to avoid inconvenience for our customers and staff.
• Customer account numbers will remain unchanged and customers can continue to be served at the nearest Republic Square Branch or any of our other branches conveniently located in different parts of Yerevan.
In response to our customers' feedback, we have also made a decision to extend the opening hours of Republic Square branch, in addition to Dalma branch, to best serve customers' ever evolving banking needs. Starting from September 1, 2017, the branch will operate with new working hours from 9:30am to 9pm, Monday to Friday.
• Our colleagues from Tigran Mets branch will join other HSBC branch teams.